Your privacy is important to us.

IndigenousX Pty Ltd (IX, we, our, us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect, manage and disclose your personal information.

What is personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information may we collect?

To the extent legally permissible, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mail, email and street addresses;
  • telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through our Patreon page, PayPal donation page or other affiliated pages.

We do not normally collect sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect personal information?

To the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction, IX collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, such as when you provide information such as an online contact form;
  • from third parties such as Patreon or PayPal;
  • from publicly available sources of information; and
  • from our own records of how you use our IX website.

How do we use your personal information?

To the extent legally permissible, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

  • identify you;
  • research and develop our website;
  • send communications requested by you;
  • answer your enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new articles;
  • fulfil the administrative, planning, quality control and research purposes of IX, contractors and/or suppliers;
  • update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • provide your updated personal information to our contractors and/or suppliers;
  • process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • contact you and/or pay you for or in connection with products or services you provide us; and
  • comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental direction.

When we disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above (under “How do we use your personal information”) we may disclose your personal information to organisations or persons outside IX, to the extent this is legally permissible. If we need to disclose your personal information for any other purpose, we will only do so with your consent or where you may otherwise reasonably expect us to do so.

Where appropriate, these disclosures are subject to privacy and confidentiality protections. The organisations and persons to which we usually disclose information include:

  • outsourced service providers such as Patreon or PayPal;
  • information technology service providers;
  • installation, maintenance and repair service providers;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and
  • any media complaint bodies in the event of a complaint.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We keep your personal information secure by having physical and electronic security systems, limiting who can access your personal information and training our staff to keep your information safe and secure. We also have online and network security systems in place so that the information that you provide us with is protected and secure.

Your Rights

Under the Privacy Act and subject to its terms, you are entitled to:

  • access your personal information; and
  • seek the correction of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: nat@indigenousx.com.au

If you do make a complaint or allege a breach, IX will investigate your complaint and use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 28 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 28 days of receiving it in writing, or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Storage and security of your information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Disclosure of information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of indigenousx.com.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third Parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of indigenousx.com.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may, however, use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Changes in our privacy policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at luke@indigenousx.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

Enquire now

If you are interested in our services or have any specific questions, please send us an enquiry.